Serving Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Lehigh Acres, Estero and Lee CountyCall (239) 291-6782

Open walls, additions and repairs

Wall Insulation in Fort Myers, FL

When the drywall is off, insulate the wall with a material that can handle a wet climate.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Itemized written quote: material, thickness and R-value per area
  • Roof, flood and moisture damage checked before new insulation goes in
Spray Foam Insulation in Fort Myers, FL

Walls Worth Insulating

Wall insulation in Fort Myers usually rides along with another project. Many homes here have concrete block exterior walls with furring and a thin layer of insulation behind the drywall. Florida's energy code treats those as mass walls: the Insulation Institute's summary of the 2023 code lists R-6, or R-4 continuous, for mass walls in Climate Zone 2, and R-13 for wood-frame walls. Opening finished block walls just to insulate rarely pays off. But after Ian, a lot of walls are already open.

When it makes sense

  • Flood repairs where drywall and batts were cut out of the lower wall
  • Remodels that strip rooms to the block or studs
  • Additions and lanai enclosures framed in wood or steel
  • Garage conversions turning unconditioned space into living space
  • Hot west and south walls that make a room hard to cool

Closed-cell in flood-prone walls

In walls that flooded once, closed-cell spray foam is a strong choice. It does not absorb water the way batts do, and it seals air leaks at outlets, windows and the wall-to-slab joint. Fixr lists spray foam at $3.15 to $7.50 per square foot in existing walls and $2.75 to $6.50 in new construction. The framing or block must be dry first.

Open-cell in interior and upper walls

Where water is not a concern, open-cell foam is a cheaper way to fill frame walls, and it dampens sound well. It is often used in interior walls between bedrooms and in upper-floor frame walls.

Dense-pack in closed frame walls

Under-insulated wood-frame walls that are still closed can be filled with dense-packed cellulose or fiberglass through small holes, then patched. HomeGuide lists blown-in exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800. This does not work for block walls.

Permits and flood rules

Remodels, additions, garage conversions and flood repairs often need permits. Lee County requires permits for repairs in its Special Flood Hazard Area. Check with the county or your city before starting.

Timing with other trades

Wall insulation fits between the framing or drying stage and drywall. We schedule around your contractor so the walls are ready to close up when we leave.

Choosing between foam types in walls

In lower walls that have flooded, closed-cell is the safer pick. In upper walls and interior walls that will stay dry, open-cell costs less and dampens sound. We note which foam goes where on the quote.

Tell us which walls are open or what you are planning, and we will look and send a written quote. Get a free estimate

Wall Work We Do

Where wall insulation fits in Lee County homes.

Flood-repair lower walls

Closed-cell foam once framing is dry.

Furred block walls

Foam between furring when drywall is off.

Additions and lanais

Foam in new frame walls and ceilings.

Interior sound walls

Open-cell between rooms.

Dense-pack frame walls

Closed frame walls filled through small holes.

Garage conversions

Walls and ceiling insulated for living space.

Insulation Removal & Replacement in Fort Myers, FL

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Open-cell / closed-cell$1.50 to $3.50 / $3.00 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

From Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide (2025-2026), national ranges. Wall area, type, access and prep set the cost. We measure your walls, and the written estimate is your price.

How Wall Work Runs

1. Check

Wall type, moisture and wiring inspected.

2. Quote

Material, thickness, R-value and price per area.

3. Prep

Floors and openings protected; walls confirmed dry.

4. Install

Foam or dense-pack installed to plan.

5. Ready to close

Trimmed so drywall can go up.

Blown-In Insulation in Fort Myers, FL

Why Choose Us for Wall Insulation

Dry walls only

We do not insulate wet framing or block.

Material matched to risk

Closed-cell where water may return, open-cell where it will not.

Scheduled with your contractor

We fit between framing and drywall.

Wall Insulation Questions

What insulation should go back in my flooded walls?

Closed-cell foam is a common choice because it resists water. The wall must be fully dry first.

Can you insulate block walls without removing drywall?

Not practically. Block homes are insulated behind the drywall, so it is best done when walls are open.

Is open-cell good for soundproofing?

It dampens sound between rooms well, though it is not full soundproofing.

Do I need a permit?

Most remodel, addition and flood repair work does. Check with your building department.

Wall Insulation in Fort Myers, FL

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Tell us which walls are open or planned. We will look and send a written quote.

Call Now: (239) 291-6782